+44 (0) 1628 631111 
info@relocationsupport.co.uk 
Privacy Policy 
 
This privacy policy sets out how Relocation Support Services Ltd. uses and protects any information that you provide when you use our website, social media sites or contact us via phone and email. 
 
Relocation Support Services Ltd. Company Details 
 
Relocation Support Services Limited, 
SC House, 
Vanwall Road, 
Maidenhead, 
Berkshire 
SL6 4UB 
 
Registered company number: 04568765 
 
+44 (0) 1628 631111 
info@relocationsupport.co.uk 
 
Our privacy culture 
 
Relocation Support Services will only collect, store and use the information you provide to us in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 
 
Relocation Support Services is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This means we’ll only use the information you provide in an appropriate way and that we’ll do all we can to protect it. If we ever ask you to provide information by which you can be identified, then you can be sure that it will only be used in the way we say it will within this privacy statement. 
 
Relocation Support Services may change this policy from time to time. If those changes alter the way we use information already supplied by you, we will ask you for permission before we use it in any new way. 
 
What we collect 
 
We may collect the following information: 
 
• Name 
• Contact information including email address and phone number 
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests 
• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers 
 
What we do with the information we gather 
 
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 
 
• Internal record keeping 
• Improving our products and services 
• Periodic promotional emails, calls or mailings about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact information which you have provided. 
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone. 
• We may use the information to customise our website according to your interests. 
How we look after your information 
 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 
 
Your rights relating to your personal information 
 
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights: 
 
a) Right to be informed – you have the right to know how your personal data is being used 
b) Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. 
c) Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. 
d) Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. 
e) Right to restriction of processing – if you believe the basis for processing your data as described in section 3 of this notice no longer applies or if you contest the accuracy of the information we hold about you, you have a right to request restrictions to the processing of your data. 
f) Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. 
g) Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. 
h) Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to not be subject to the legal effects of any automated processing or profiling. 
i) Right to complain - if you believe that your data is being processed unfairly or you have any other concerns about the way that Relocation Support Services or it’s designated processor/s is handling your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/ 
 
Note that if Relocation Support Services refuses a request from you under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. Relocation Support Services reserves the right to charge a fee in the event of complex, trivial and/or repetitive access requests. Finally, if a data breach occurs which compromises your personal data, you have a right to be informed within 72 hours of us first becoming aware of the breach. 
 
Controlling your personal information 
 
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@relocationsupport.co.uk. 
 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 
 
How long we keep your information 
 
Relocation Support Services will retain your data for as long as you are a client, prospective client, partner or supplier to the business. On termination of your relationship with us, Relocation Support Services will instruct its designated processor to store your personal data for a maximum period of 6 years for the purposes of responding to you in the event of any future indemnity claim that may arise. After this period, your personal data will be anonymised to prevent you from being identified from the information we hold. The anonymised data may be used for business analysis purposes after you are no longer a client. 
 
Consent 
 
By contacting Relocation Support Services, filling in a contact form on our website or using a mobile app we provide to you, you agree and accept that we may gather, process, store and/or use the personal data submitted in the way we outline in this policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, unless by doing so you prevent us from delivering the service set out in your client agreement. To withdraw consent for the storage and processing of your data, please write to info@relocationsupport.co.uk. 
 
What “delivering the service set out in your client agreement” means 
 
When you become a client of Relocation Support Services, we collect information about you and your business to provide you with the services defined in your client agreement. By signing this agreement, you agree and accept that we may use your personal data to: 
 
• Contact you in respect of the services we are contracted to provide you with 
• Contact your employees in respect of the services we are contracted to provide you with 
• Contact any of your clients, suppliers and partners in respect of the services we are contracted to provide you with 
• Resolve any problems you may have and improve our service to you 
• Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations 
 
We use the personal data submitted to us only in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. Our employees and third-party providers are under an obligation to respect your data privacy. 
 
Who helps us process our data 
 
We may provide your personal information to third parties to process this information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Statement. 
 
Who else uses your data and how 
 
We will only pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Relocation Support Services for the purpose of providing our service to you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide to you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of your details in line with Relocation Support Services procedures. We will never pass your personal information to anyone else, except where we are required to do so by law. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes. 
 
Cookies 
 
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from our website and is stored on your device's hard drive in the form of a text file. 
 
Cookies are used to control an online session and provide security such as a time-out function. Relocation Support Services uses Google Analytics cookies to improve how our website works for users like yourself. For a detailed explanation of how Google Analytics cookies work please visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies 
 
Links to other websites 
 
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 
Back to top 
Our site uses cookies. For more information, see our cookie policy. ACCEPT COOKIES MANAGE SETTINGS